Catagonus wagneri, more commonly known as the Chacoan peccary, is endemic to the South American countries of Paraguay, Bolivia, and Southern Brazil. Learn more about the Chacoan peccary – with amazing Chacoan peccary photos and facts on Arkive. PDF | The Chacoan peccary (Catagonus wagneri), an endemic species of the Gran Chaco ecoregion, is endangered of extinction due mainly to habitat loss and.
|Country:||Moldova, Republic of|
|Published (Last):||22 December 2012|
|PDF File Size:||13.22 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||10.96 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Chacoan peccaries often travel in herds of up to 20 individuals.
60. Chacoan Peccary
The guidelines provided in this document and in the Action Plan Altrichter et al. Efforts are underway to breed Chacoan peccaries in captivity, but the species does not survive well outside of the wild. These social mammals communicate by various sounds, ranging from grunts to chatters of the teeth. In this graph, a higher score means the action is being carried out more intensively over more of the species range.
Please donate to Arkive Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Goal years The natural habitat of the species will be conserved and will be connected for populations to interchange individuals and existing populations are conserved. The Chacoan watneri is active during the day, when it feeds on cacti, fruit, roots and herbs 4.
Chacoan peccary videos, photos and facts – Catagonus wagneri | Arkive
There is no sexual dimorphism Mayer et al. Females produce their first litters at a minimum age of two years, and have one litter per year with a mean litter size of one to four young.
The species is well adapted wagnero the dry, hostile climate in which wagneru lives, and obtains most of its water from fleshy plants, such as cacti and bromeliads. It also possesses a third hind toe, while other peccaries only have two hind toes 5. Help us improve the site by taking our survey.
Chacoan peccary conservation Hunting of all wildlife in Paraguay is officially prohibited and its exportation in Argentina is illegal. The average number of embryos has been recorded as approximately 2. The Chacoan peccary gains essential minerals like calciummagnesiumand chlorine from the salt licks. Catagonus wagneri is a relatively “new” species of large mammals.
More information Recent studies have grouped all possible conservation activities for any species into nine key categories Washington et. Blog Friday 05 October Wildscreen With: Made known to western science in by Dr. The upper canines also display the distinguishing trait of peccaries, pointing downwards instead of out and up like other Suiformes GeoZoo Website. There is a standardized system of monitoring the species and studies of habitat selection and occupation.
The existing legal regulations are improved, regionally appropriate and applicable. X Close Image credit. Herd numbers are decreasing as a result of habitat loss and fragmentation IUCN In the late s and s there were reports of large groups of Chacoan peccaries dying from diseases.
Herd numbers are decreasing as a result of habitat loss and fragmentation. The herds are different from those cataagonus other species because they are active during the day, especially in the morning when they are most apt to travel. A dark stripe runs across the back, and white fur is on wagnri shoulders. Occassionally grazing on bromeliad roots, C. Glossary Ungulate Hoofed mammal.
These peccaries feed on various species of cacti Cohnspecies like Cleistocactus baumannii and Opuntia discolor. A dark stripe runs wagnfri the back, and white fur is found on the shoulders. Though individuals may occasionally exhibit aggressive behavior such as charging and biting, this species is not as aggressive as others.
Entities responsible for oversight and control fulfill their obligations in an efficient and coordinated manner. Spanish Chaco Argentino, Quimilero.
This article includes a list of referencesbut its sources remain unclear because it has insufficient inline citations. The Chacoan peccary inhabit hot, semi-arid thorn forests and steppe, dominated by low-lying succulent plants and thorny bushes.
Sign up to our newsletter Get the latest wild news direct to your inbox. Family Bovidae subfamily Bovinae. AfricachimpanzeeconservationfilmIn the Fieldlab chimpsLiberiaPrimatesprimatologyrehabilitationtrue storywildlifewildlife filmWildscreen Festival. Objectives Priority Give proper value to the Chaco ecosystems, ecosystem services and resources Critical The existing legal regulations are improved, regionally appropriate and applicable.
Chacoan Peccary | Catagonus wagneri
Relevant stakeholders cayagonus and can reach consensus government, researchers, NGOs, producers and private companies, local communities. Approximately 3, remain in the world.
Accessed December 10, at http: Views Read Edit View history. Find out more Catafonus learn about efforts to conserve the Chacoan peccary see: Inthe animal was discovered to still be alive in the Chaco region, in the Argentine province of Salta.
Grimzek’s Encyclopedia of Mammals Vol. The average number of embryos has been recorded as approximately 2. Conservation Actions For each key category of conservation catagouns, we calculated a conservation attention score based on expert information. Inhabits the enormous flat plain of the Gran Chaco, which is characterised by semi-arid thorn forests, savannah plains and marshes are found, and where temperatures are high and rainfall is low 4.
Pantholops Tibetan antelope P. Ensure viable populations of Catagonus wagneri in the Chaco eco-region, maintaining ecological integrity and environmental connectivity throughout its distribution, catagonux a framework of sustainable development that addresses the needs and visions of local communities, valuing the species as emblem.
The Chacoan peccary gains essential minerals like calcium, magnesium, and chlorine from the salt licks Sowls